Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

Right to Information

Close print friendly

What is the right to information
Related links
Department of Education and Training
Early Childhood Education and Care
Schooling
Training and Skills
Procedures and Policies relating to information and data
Privacy Statement
How to access department information?
What if you can't find what you are looking for?
What is Administrative Release?
What is a 'Right to Information' request?

What is the right to information?

The Right to Information is the Queensland Government's approach to giving the community greater access to information.

The Queensland Government has made a commitment to provide access to information held by the government, unless on balance it is contrary to the public interest to provide that information.

New legislation replacing the Freedom of Information Act 1992 came into effect on 1 July 2009, namely:

The Right to Information aims to make more information available, provide equal access to information across all sectors of the community, and provide appropriate protection for individuals' privacy.

The Information Privacy legislation aims to regulate public sector handling of the personal information requested, collected, used and disclosed as part of its business functions.

The legislation defines personal information as information or as an opinion, including:

Related links

Department of Education and Training

Early Childhood Education and Care

Schooling

Training and Skills

Procedures and Policies relating to information and data

Our Information Privacy Obligations has more information about the personal information the department collects, why it's collected and how it will be used.

Privacy Statement

The department is committed to balancing personal privacy and the public's right to access information held by the Department. To this end, the department complies with the Information Privacy Act 2009 Adobe PDF document External Link. as well as the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) Adobe PDF document External Link.

The department actively releases datasets to the public in accessible, readable and helpful formats and is committed to continuing this practice.

The department does not publicly release data that includes personal information about identifiable people.

It endeavours to keep such data secure, up-to-date and relevant, and will only use it for the purpose for which it was collected.

How to access department information

The department maintains a number of different sources of information:

Disclosure Log

The Disclosure Log provides a list of Right to Information applications that the department has processed or is currently processing. If the information requested by the applicant is not personal information, it will be published on the Disclosure Log for other members of the public to use.

Publication Scheme

The Publication Scheme provides general information about the department services, finances, priorities, decisions, and policies. It also provides a link to current departmental lists and registers.

My School External Link

The Australian government maintains a website that provides information about schools from all Australian states. It provides financial, socio-economic, enrolment and NAPLAN results information for each school.

Schools Directory

The department Schools Directory provides detailed information about Queensland schools, including student enrolments, band and staffing information, facilities, feeder schools and catchment information, and Capital Works and Maintenance expenditure.

Open Data Portal

The department regularly publishes information on the Queensland Government Open Data Portal.

This includes information such as state school data (enrolments, disciplinary absences, language offerings, student demographics, attendance rates), non-state schools data, training information, early childhood education data, and data relating to administration of the department (catchment boundaries, staffing, expenditure reports, corporate procurement).

A full list of the data that is released on the Open Data Portal and release and renewal dates are provided in the department's Open Data Strategy.

What if you can't find what you are looking for?

If the information you are looking for is not available online, you can request the information through a form provided on the Queensland Government Open Data Portal.

Personal information about individuals is not published by the department in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 Adobe PDF document.

If the information you are looking for is personal information or cannot be published for other reasons, you may need to make a request to the department so that you can access it.

What is Administrative Release?

Administrative release is an informal process by which you contact the department to request the information and it is provided directly to you by the relevant branch.

Administrative access requests for your own information are free of charge.

For other applications, charges are listed in Attachment 4 of the Administrative Access Scheme for Central and Regional Offices Adobe PDF document External Link.

What is a 'Right to Information' request?

A Right to Information application is a formal application under the Right to Information Act 2009 Adobe PDF document External Link processed by the department's Legal and Administrative Law Branch.

If you make a Right to Information request that the department determines could be satisfied by administrative release, you may be referred to this process instead.

Published information

About us

About us

Who we are and what we do.

Our Services

Our Services

Services we offer.

Our finances

Our finances

What we spend and how we spend it.

Our priorities

Our priorities

What our priorities are and how we are doing.

Our decisions

Our decisions

How we make decisions.

Our policies

Our policies

Our policies and procedures.

Our lists

Our lists

Lists and registers.


^ Top of page

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education and Training) 2015.

Queensland Government