Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Early Childhood Education and Care > Service providers > National Quality Framework > Operational requirements >

Staffing

On this page:


Minimum staffing requirements

Early childhood education and care services are required to meet minimum staffing requirements under the National Quality Framework including:

Staffing requirements are being phased in for Queensland services. See a summary of the transition timeframes Adobe PDF document353K or text version Microsoft® Word document 48K.

Services unable to meet staffing requirements may apply for a staffing waiver.

Qualification requirements

Read more about qualification requirements:

Read about the new requirements in 2016:

Until 31 December 2015, staff were taken to hold a Certificate III qualification if they were continuously employed as an educator in a centre-based education and care service for at least 15 years up to 31 December 2011, and are still employed by the same provider.

From 1 January 2016, these educators need to hold or be actively working towards an approved Certificate III qualification External Link or higher.

If a service is in a remote or very remote location Adobe PDF document External Link this change will start on 1 January 2018.

Educator-to-child ratios

Is your service meeting the new requirements for educator-to-child ratios that began on 1 January 2016?

View multimedia presentations on how the next phase of changes affect your service.

Educator to child ratios in Queensland centre-based services

1 January 2012 - 31 December 2015

1 January 2016 - 31 December 2017

1 January 2018 +

Age range

Ratio

Notes

Age range

Ratio

Age range

Ratio

Birth
to 24 months

1:4

Regulation 123 (1)(a)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they are born until they turn 24 months (i.e. they turn 2 years of age).
On turning 24 months (i.e. they turn 2 years of age), Regulation 301 (2)(a) can apply.

Birth
to 24 months

1:4

Birth to 24 months

1:4

15 to 24 months

1:51
if approved, otherwise 1:4

Regulation 300 (2)
For eligible services, a child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 15 months until they turn 24 months (i.e. they turn 2 years of age).
On turning 24 months (i.e. they turn 2 years of age), Regulation 301 (2)(a) can apply.

15 to 24 months

1:51
if approved, otherwise 1:4

More
than 24
to less than 36 months

1:6

Regulation 301 (2)(a)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 24 months (i.e. they turn 2 years of age) until they turn 36 months (i.e. they turn 3 years of age).
On turning 2.5 years of age, the child is eligible to be included in the 1:8 ratio (Regulation 301 (2)(b)).
On turning 36 months (i.e. they turn 3 years of age), Regulation 301 (2)(c) can apply.

More than
24 to less
than 36 months

1:5

More than 30 to less than 36 months

1:8

Regulation 301 (2)(b)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 30 months (i.e. 2.5 years of age) until they turn 36 months (i.e. until they turn 3 years of age).
On turning 36 months (i.e. they turn 3 years of age), Regulation 301 (2)(c) can apply.

3 years to not more than 6 years

1:12

Regulation 301 (2)(c)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 3 years of age (36 months) until they turn 7 years of age.
On turning 7 years of age, Regulation 301 (2)(e) or 298 can apply.

36 months to less than school age
1:11

4 years to not more than 6 years

1:13

Regulation 301 (2)(d)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 4 years of age until they turn 7 years of age.
On turning 7 years of age, Regulation 301 (2)(e) or 298 can apply.
Note: If a child older than 6 years of age is included in a group of children previously complying with this ratio (i.e. aged 4 to 6 years only), Regulation 301 (2)(e) can apply.

School Age2

1:15

4 years to not more than 13 years

1:12

Regulation 301 (2)(e)
A child may be counted in this ratio from the time they turn 4 years of age until they turn 13 years of age.

School age

1:15

Regulation 298
A child is considered school age if they are attending school or enrolled in a school and not yet attending, but will attend in the same calendar year.

Educator to child ratios in Queensland family day care services

Family day care

1:7

Regulation 305
Maximum of four children under school age.

Ratio does not include educator's own school age children. A child is considered school age if they are attending school or enrolled in a school and not yet attending, but will attend in the same calendar year.

1:7
Maximum of four children under school age.

Ratio includes the educator's own children younger than 13 years of age if there is no other adult to care for them (Regulation 124).

1 Applies if a service is approved by the department to continue using 1:5 ratio from 31 March 2012 to 31 December 2017 (Regulation 300).

2 For the purposes of this table, 'school age' means a child over preschool age which is a child enrolled in schooling (Prep onwards) and attending anytime the same calendar year (Regulation 4).

Designation of an educational leader

Approved providers must appoint a suitably qualified and experienced educational leader. The role of the educational leader is to guide and mentor other educators in their planning, implementation and reflection on their learning program. For many services this may be the director or early childhood teacher currently employed at the service.

When deciding on the best person for this role, Approved Providers should consider:

Designation of a nominated supervisor

The nominated supervisor has a range of legal responsibilities Adobe PDF document External Link.

Compliance action could be taken if the nominated supervisor fails to meet these responsibilities. In this situation identical compliance action would also be taken against the approved provider.

Additional requirements

In addition to the requirements above, approved providers must ensure a responsible person is present at all times the service is educating and caring for children.

Working with children check

Approved providers must also ensure that certain individuals operating or working in their service have undertaken a working with children check.

In Queensland, this check or card is commonly referred to as a 'blue card' External Link or an exemption card for teachers or police officers.

Read about your responsibilities as a Queensland early childhood education and care service provider Adobe PDF document357K or text version Microsoft® Word document 40K.

First aid, anaphylaxis and asthma management training

In centre-based services, at least 1 educator must hold a current ACECQA-approved first aid qualification and anaphylaxis and asthma management training qualifications, External Link and be present or accessible at all times that education and care is being provided. The same educator may hold all 3 qualifications.

If education and care is provided on a school site, it is sufficient for educators or a staff member other than an educator who holds a first aid, anaphylaxis and asthma management qualification to be in attendance at the school site, if immediately available in an emergency.

Staffing regulations by service type:

Service type

National Regulations that apply

Long day care

118,120-123, 125, 126, 129-135, 300-304, 308-317

Kindergarten and pre-Prep

118, 120-123, 125, 126, 129-135, 301-304, 308-317

Family day care

118, 119, 121, 124-125, 127, 128, 305-307

Outside school hours care

118, 120-123, 125, 126, 298, 299, 313-317

Need more information?

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 04 Jan 2016 at 01:28PM

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education and Training) 2016.

Queensland Government